Jazz Festival New York



Photo credits: See Practical information below
Click on any image to zoom in
Summary Info Festival Story Not AvailableFestival EventsOther SourcesPractical Info

Country and Region United StatesNew York
Type of Festival Music
Location of Festival New York, New York USA
Festival Contact Information

Email: jazz@nycjazzfestival.com

Festival Description

The George Wein's Jazz Festival New York was formerly known as the JVC Jazz Festival in New York. George Wein, founder of the JVC jazz festivals has taken back the reins of the legendary event to breathe new life into the popular music festival. Jazz festivals have taken place the world-over presenting some of the most legendary performers of the 20th century.

Festival Dates June 17 - 26, 2010
Festival Links

http://www.nycjazzfestival.com/

Festival Events:

Programming 2010:
  • Thursday, June 17
    • Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette
      Venue — Stern Auditorium/Ronald O. Perelman Stage at Carnegie Hall / 8pm
    • Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen
      Venue — The Studio Museum in Harlem / 7:30pm
    • Ralph Hamperian’s Tuba d’Amour • Bill Ware Group • John McNeil Venue — Quartet
      Puppets Jazz Bar / 6pm, 9pm & 12am
    • Craig Taborn
      Venue — The Jazz Gallery / 9pm & 10:30pm
    • Seabrook Power Plant • Mostly Other People Do The Killing
      Venue — Zebulon / 9pm & 10:30pm
  • Friday, June 18
    • The Jazz Gallery All-Stars with Roy Hargrove, Claudia Acuña, Ambrose Akinmusire, Lage Lund, Gerald Clayton, Ben Williams and Pedro Martinez
      Venue — Peter Norton Symphony Space / 8pm
    • Bitches Brew Revisited
      Celebrate Brooklyn! @Prospect Park Bandshell / 7:30pm
    • Queens Jazz Orchestra directed by NEA Jazz Master Jimmy Heath
      Venue — Flushing Town Hall / 8pm
    • Alphabet Soup with Zack O’Farrill & Adam O’Farrill • Arturo O’Farrill Quartet • Randy Johnston Trio
      Venue — Puppets Jazz Bar / 6pm, 9pm, & 12am
  • Saturday, June 19
    • An Evening with Chris Botti
      Venue — Stern Auditorium/Ronald O. Perelman Stage at Carnegie Hall / 8pm
    • An Evening in Louis Armstrong’s Garden
      Howard Alden, Anat Cohen, Marion Felder, David Ostwald, Randy Sandke

      Venue — Louis Armstrong House Museum / 6pm
    • Eric Revis Quartet
      Venue — The Jazz Gallery / 9pm & 10:30pm
    • The Drumheads with Ben Monder, Jaime Affoumado, Diego Voglino • Victor Bailey Group • Alex Blake Quartet
      Venue — Puppets Jazz Bar / 6pm, 9pm & 12am
    • Hazmat Modine • Slavic Soul Party
      Venue — Barbès / 8pm & 10pm
  • Sunday, June 20
    • Father’s Day Celebration: Winard Harper Group
      Venue — The Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture / 3pm
    • Anthony Coleman Plays Jelly Roll Morton and Anthony Coleman Anthony Coleman (Solo) • Damaged By Sunlight
      Venue — Barbès / 8pm & 10pm
    • Cooper Moore Trio • Peter Evans Group
      Venue — Zebulon / 9pm & 10:30pm
  • Monday, June 21
    • Jazz Talks
      Venue — The Jerome L. Greene Performance Space / 7pm
    • Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
      Venue — Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola / 7:30pm & 9:30pm
    • Skirl Records Showcase: The Benefit Band • Ben Perowsky Quartet
      Venue — Barbès / 8pm & 10pm
    • John Tchicai Group
      Venue — Zebulon / 9pm & 10:30pm
  • Tuesday, June 22
    • Jon Faddis with Howard Alden, Gene Bertoncini, Romero Lubambo and Russell Malone
      Venue — Peter Norton Symphony Space / 8pm
    • Eddie Palmieri Y La Perfecta II
      Venue — City Parks Foundation’s Soundview Park / 7pm
    • Francisco Mela’s Cuban Safari
      Venue — Jazz Standard / 7:30pm & 9:30pm
    • The Genius of João Gilberto
      Venue — Stern Auditorium/Ronald O. Perelman Stage at Carnegie Hall / 8pm
  • Wednesday, June 23
    • Punch Brothers featuring Chris Thile • Julian Lage Group
      Venue — The Town Hall / 8pm
    • McCoy Tyner Quartet featuring Ravi Coltrane, Esperanza Spalding and Francisco Mela / Stanley Clarke Band featuring Hiromi
      Venue — City Parks Foundation’s Central Park SummerStage / 7pm
    • Sidney Bechet Society Presents An Evening in New Orleans
      Evan Christopher, John Allred, Ari Roland and Eli Yamin

      Venue — Leonard Nimoy Thalia @ Peter Norton Symphony Space / 8pm
    • Chris Potter
      Venue — Jazz Standard / 7:30pm & 9:30pm
    • Tortoise & Aethereal Bace
      Venue — (le) Poisson Rouge / 8pm
    • _Wake-up! • Charles Gayle Trio _
      Venue — Zebulon / 9pm & 10:30pm
  • Thursday, June 24
    • Seven Decades: The Birthday Celebration
      Herbie Hancock with special guests Terence Blanchard, Bill Cosby, Joe Lovano and Wayne Shorter

      Venue — Stern Auditorium/Ronald O. Perelman Stage at Carnegie Hall / 8pm
    • From Bebop to Freebop: Sheila Jordan / Jay Clayton
      Venue — Leonard Nimoy Thalia @ Peter Norton Symphony Space / 8pm
    • Matana Roberts’ COIN COIN
      Venue — The Jazz Gallery / 9pm & 10:30pm
    • Revive Da Live Big Band featuring Nicholas Payton special guest Talib Kweli • Nicholas Payton Sexxxtet
      Venue — (le) Poisson Rouge / 7pm
    • Jason Moran with Mary Halvorson and Ron Miles
      Venue — Jazz Standard / 7:30pm & 9:30pm
    • Tribute to Herbie Hancock: Late Night Jam Session
      Venue — City Winery / 11pm
  • Friday, June 25
    • Habana/Harlem: Henry Butler • Osmany Paredes
      Venue — Harlem Stage Gatehouse / 7:30pm
    • Ambrose Akinmusire
      Venue — Jazz Standard / 7:30pm, 9:30pm & 11:30pm
    • Gretchen Parlato • Kat Edmonson
      Venue — Leonard Nimoy Thalia @ Peter Norton Symphony Space / 8pm
    • Jason Lindner and the Breeding Ground
      Venue — The Jazz Gallery / 9pm & 10:30pm
  • Saturday, June 26
    • Anat Cohen
      Venue — Jazz Standard / 7:30pm, 9:30pm &11:30pm
    • Habana/Harlem: Pedro Martinez Project
      Venue — Harlem Stage Gatehouse / 7:30pm
    • Gema y Pavel
      Venue — The Jazz Gallery / 9pm &10:30pm
Venues Presenting FREE or Reduced Priced Concerts 2010:
  • Celebrate Brooklyn! Performing Arts Festival
    • Prospect Park Bandshell — Saturday, June 19
      Presenting:
      Bitches Brew Revisited
      Mike Stern Trio
    • Entrance — FREE
  • City Parks Foundation — SUMMERSTAGE
    • Central Park Mainstage — Wednesday, June 23
      Presenting:
      McCoy Tyner
      Ravi Coltrane
      Esperanza Spalding
      Francisco Mela
      Stanley Clarke Band featuring Hiromi
    • Soundview Park — Tuesday, June 22
      Presenting:
      Eddie Palmieri y La Perfecta II
    • Entrance — FREE
  • City Winery Late Night Jam Session
    • Thursday, June 24
      Presenting:
      Jeff “Tain” Watts
      EJ Strickland
      David Gilmore
      Gilad Hekselman
      Robert Rodriguez
      Chris Potter
      Marcus Strickland
      Jaleel Shaw
      Mike Rodriguez
      David Binney and many more
    • Entrance — $15
  • The Jerome L. Greene Performance Space @ WNYC
    • JAZZ TALKS — Monday, June 21
      Presenting:
      Esperanza Spalding
      Anat Cohen
    • Entrance — $10
  • Harlem Stage Gatehouse | HabanaHarlem™
    • Friday & Saturday, June 25 & 26
      Presenting:
      Henry Butler
      Osmany Paredes
      Pedro Martinez
    • Entrance — $15
  • The Jazz Gallery
    • June 17, 18, 19, 24, 25 & 26
      Presenting:
      Craig Taborn
      John Ellis
      Eric Revis
      Matana Roberts
      Jason Lindner
      Gema Y Pável
    • Entrance — $15
  • Jazz Standard — NEW YORK IS NOW SERIES
    • June 22, 23, 24, 25 & 26
      Presenting:
      Francicso Mela
      Chris Potter
      Jason Mroan
      Ambrose Akinmusire
      Anat Cohen
    • Entrance — $15/$25
  • Louis Armstrong House Museum
    • Saturday, June 19
      Presenting:
      Howard Alden
      Anat Cohen
      Marion Felder
      Ayana Lowe
      David Ostwald
      Benny Powell
      Randy Sandke
    • Entrance — $15 - SOLD OUT
  • Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture
    • Father’s Day Celebration — Sunday, June 20
      Presenting:
      Winard Harper Group
    • Entrance —$15/$20
  • The Studio Museum in Harlem
    • Thursday, June 17
      Presenting:
      Sun Ra Arkestra
      Marshall Allen
    • Entrance — $15
  • Peter Norton Symphony Space
    • Friday, June 18, and Tuesday, June 22
      Presenting:
      Claudia Acuña
      Ambrose Akinmusire
      Gerald Clayton
      Roy Hargrove
      Lage Lund
      Pedro Martinez
      Kendrick Scott
      Ben Williams
      Miguel Zenón
      Jon Faddis
      Howard Alden
      Gene Bertoncini
      Romero Lubambo
      Russell Malone
    • Entrance — $15
  • Leonard Nimoy Thalia at Symphony Space
    • June 23, 24 & 25
      Presenting:
      Evan Christopher
      Sheila Jordan
      Jay Clayton
      Gretchen Parlato
      Kat Edmonson
    • Entrance — $15

Top

Other Sources:

Want more? Click on a color — travel and explore.  

Social networks:
Podcast Interviews:

Top

Practical Info:

Slideshow photo credits:
  • In order of appearance
    • Anat Cohen
    • Chris Botti, photo © Fabrizio Ferri
    • Gretchen Parlato
    • Herbie Hancock
    • Joao Gilberto, photo by P2 Vibration
    • Nicholas Payton
    • Ravi Coltrane
    • Tortoise

Top

Do you have an update or more information about this festival? Email us at updates@kadmusarts.com
Start or join a conversation about this festival in the Forum.